Dalhousie Height From Sea Level

Built across five forested hills in the Dhauladhar range of Himachal Pradesh’s Chamba district, Dalhousie is one of India’s most charming colonial-era hill stations. Renowned for its Victorian-style estates, quiet pine trails, and panoramic Himalayan vistas, its elevation provides a cool and refreshing mountain climate without the extreme chill or thin air of higher Himalayan regions. In this complete guide, we cover Dalhousie’s exact altitude in meters and feet, its five-hill geography, seasonal climate changes, and nearby high-altitude viewpoints.
Metric / Geography Measurement / Details
Average Altitude (Meters) 1,970 meters
Average Altitude (Feet) 6,463 feet above sea level
Altitude Range 1,525 m to 2,378 m (across the five hills)
Highest Nearby Vantage Point Dainkund Peak (~2,755 m / 9,038 ft)
Mountain Range Dhauladhar / Pir Panjal foothills (Outer Himalayas)
District & State Chamba District, Himachal Pradesh, India
Oxygen & Acclimatization Normal oxygen levels (no acclimatization required)

What Is Dalhousie’s Exact Height From Sea Level?

The town center of Dalhousie sits at an average altitude of 1,970 metres (6,463 feet) above sea level. Founded in 1854 by the British and named after Lord Dalhousie, the hill station spans five continuous hills that vary slightly in elevation:
  • Bakrota Hill (Upper Bakrota): The highest residential ridge in Dalhousie (~2,080 m to 2,150 m), offering the famous Bakrota Walk and sweeping views of snow-clad Himalayan peaks.
  • Tehra Hill (Moti Tiba area): The central commercial and administrative zone (~1,970 m), connecting Gandhi Chowk and Subhash Chowk.
  • Potreyn Hill: An elevated ridge (~1,950 m) hosting heritage schools, churches, and dense deodar groves.
  • Kathlog Hill: The lower southern ridge (~1,850 m), serving as the scenic gateway into Dalhousie.
  • Balun Hill: Home to the Dalhousie Military Cantonment area (~1,780 m).

Dalhousie Elevation vs Other Major Hill Stations

Here is how Dalhousie’s height from sea level compares to other popular tourist destinations in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Jammu & Kashmir:
Hill Station Elevation (Meters) Elevation (Feet) Difference vs Dalhousie
Dalhousie 1,970 m 6,463 ft —
Shimla 2,276 m 7,467 ft Shimla is higher by +306 m
Manali 2,050 m 6,725 ft Manali is higher by +80 m
Nainital 2,084 m 6,837 ft Nainital is higher by +114 m
Ranikhet 1,869 m 6,132 ft Ranikhet is lower by -101 m
Patnitop 2,024 m 6,640 ft Patnitop is higher by +54 m
Dharamshala 1,457 m 4,780 ft Dharamshala is lower by -513 m
Khajjiar (Mini Switzerland) 1,920 m 6,300 ft Khajjiar is lower by -50 m

Nearby High-Altitude Peaks & Viewpoints Around Dalhousie

While the main town rests around 1,970 meters, day-trippers can explore higher ridges and valley lakes in the immediate vicinity:
  • Dainkund Peak (2,755 m / 9,038 ft): Also called the Singing Hill, this is the highest point in the Dalhousie region, offering 360-degree views of the Chenab, Ravi, and Beas river basins alongside the Pholani Devi Temple.
  • Kalatop Wildlife Sanctuary (2,440 m / 8,000 ft): A high-altitude forest reserve filled with black bears, barking deer, leopards, and thick coniferous canopy trails.
  • Khajjiar Meadow (1,920 m / 6,300 ft): A saucer-shaped alpine meadow surrounded by cedar woods, often dubbed the “Mini Switzerland of India.”
  • Chamera Lake (760 m / 2,493 ft): Located downstream on the Ravi River, offering boating and water sports in the valley.

How Altitude Influences Dalhousie’s Weather

At nearly 2,000 meters elevation, Dalhousie enjoys a temperate montane climate across the four distinct seasons:
  • Summer (March to June): Clear skies and pleasant daytime temperatures between 15°C and 25°C, making it a comfortable summer getaway for families.
  • Monsoon (July to September): Heavy mountain rains transform the valleys into lush green corridors with rolling mist, though travelers should check road alerts for NH 154A.
  • Autumn (October to November): Crisp mountain breezes, low humidity, and unhindered visibility of snow-capped peaks across the Pir Panjal range.
  • Winter (December to February): Freezing temperatures ranging from -2°C to 10°C with regular snowfall in January, drawing snow lovers to Bakrota and Dainkund.

Does Dalhousie’s Height Cause Altitude Sickness?

No. Medical altitude sickness (Acute Mountain Sickness or AMS) rarely occurs below 2,500 meters (8,000 feet). At 1,970 meters, atmospheric pressure and oxygen saturation remain comfortable for travelers of all ages, including young children and senior citizens. However, if you hike to Dainkund Peak (~2,755 m), take steady steps and stay hydrated.

How to Reach Dalhousie

  • By Rail: The nearest broad-gauge railhead is Pathankot Railway Station / Pathankot Cantt (PTKX), approximately 80 km (approx. 2.5 to 3 hours drive) away.
  • By Air: Gaggal Airport (Dharamshala/Kangra – DHM) is ~105 km away, while Amritsar International Airport (ATQ) is ~200 km away.
  • By Road: Excellent road connectivity from Chandigarh (315 km / 6.5 hours), Delhi (560 km), and Pathankot via NH 154A.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the exact height of Dalhousie in feet and meters?

Dalhousie is situated at an elevation of 1,970 meters, which is equal to 6,463 feet above sea level.

Is Dalhousie higher than Shimla and Manali?

No. Dalhousie (1,970 m) is slightly lower than Manali (2,050 m) and Shimla (2,276 m).

Does Dalhousie get snowfall in winter?

Yes. Dalhousie receives regular snowfall between late December and February, particularly in higher areas like Upper Bakrota, Kalatop, and Dainkund Peak.

Explore More Elevation Guides: Shimla Height From Sea Level | Manali Height From Sea Level | Patnitop Height From Sea Level | Ranikhet Height From Sea Level